Isshinryu Founder
Tatsuo Shimabukuro
Guardian Karate Association
membership & ranking
Shihan
Harry G. Smith
Shades of Isshinryu
photo history
Sensei
those who made the road before
Articles & comments
click here
Eightfold Path
Home study course
Phung Haung Dong Tien
History of Phoenix
Wild Geese
Col. Mad Mike Hoare
Bay of Pigs
La Cabana



GKA STORE

Books
Books section
Photo albums
Okinawa revisited
Special items
Exclusives



contact

Email
HGSmith98@aol.com


About copyright


SENSEI

Those who made the road before

SOME BIOGRAPHIES

 

"Old" masters of the past:

Bodhidharma (470-543)

"Tode" Sakugawa (1733-1815)

Sokon 'Bushi' Matsumura (1797-1889)

"Ankoh" Azato (1828-1906)

Kosaku Matsumura (1829-1898)

Kokan Oyadomari (1831-1905)

"Ankoh" Itosu (1831-1915)

Seisho Aragaki (1840-1920)

Ryuruko/ Xie Zhongxiang (1852-1930)

Kanryo Higa(shi)onna (1853-1915)

Kentsu Yabu (1866-1937)

Chomo Hanashiro (1869-1945)

Moden Yabiku (1878-1941)

Choshin Chibana (1885-1969)

 

Tatsuo Shimabukuro's masters:

Chotoku K(i)yan (1870-1945)

Chojun Miyagi (1888-1953)

Choki Motobu (1870-1944)

Shinken Taira (1897-1970)

 

Isshinryu masters:

Tatsuo Shimabukuro (1908-1975)

195? Kichiro Shimabuku (b.1938)

1956 Shinsho (Ciso) Shimabuku (1942-2006)

1956 Don Nagle (1938-1999)

1958 Rick Niemira (January 20, 1939 - March 25, 1988)

1958 Don Bohan (1936-1998)

1958 Ed McGrath

          1962 Nick Adler

                   YEAR Tommy May (no bio)

                   1974 Marilyn Fierro

                   YEAR Rick Adler (no bio)

1958 Lewis Lizotte

          1967 Chester Holubecki

                    YEAR Joe Russo sr.

1958 James Chapman (1938-1971)

c.1960 Doug Noxon (1929-1971)

c.1962 Willie Adams (b.1946)

          1970 Robert (Bob) L. White (b.1973)

          1973 Dave Joslin

          1973 Ron Joslin

1968 Ralph D. Passero

1957 Arthur Smiley

1957 Harry G. Smith (b.1937)

1960 Ralph Lindquist (b.1929)

1961 Jack Sipe (b.1939)

          YEAR Ron McClellan

                    1968 John C. Devine

          1968 Robert Hanula

1961 George Dillman

          1969 Kim Dillman (b.1953)

          YEAR Bart Ganster

1962 William Duessel

1962 Joe Pennywell

YEAR George Iberl (b.1936)

1963 Thomas C. Voelker (1926-2003)

          YEAR Bob Wolf

          1981 Harry (Herk) Weihrauch (b.1963)

          1983 Tom Zadan (b.1963)

1964 Bernard Braverman

1968 Gene Powell (b.1953)

2000 Lisa Miller

1957 Richard Keith

1961 Jack Sipe (b.1939)

1957 Harold Long (1930-1998)

1959 Allen Wheeler (1919-2005)

1974 John S. Dritt

1958 Harold Mitchum

1958 Angi Uezu (b.1935)

1991 Tony Herald (b.1958)

1992 Greg Gudson

1995 Robert Slywa AUSTRALIA
1959 Don Bohan (also: 1958 student of Don Nagle)

1959 Steve Armstrong (b.1931)

1986 Fred van de Vijver (b.1954) NETHERLANDS

          1988 Jess Juni Cadenet SPAIN

 

Some International Isshinryu Masters:

Salil Nadkarni (b.1962) INDIA

Lars F. Andersen DANMARK

Andrei Tandraf ROMANIA

 

Other featured masters:

Walt Dailey (b.1940)

Zenpo Shimabukuro (b.1943)

Maung Gyi (b.1936)

 

History and Research:

Greg "Pappy" Gudson
Robert Hanula
Tony Herald (b.1958)

Joe Swift
Henk Goslinga

 

BACK 

Copyright 2006 Harry G. Smith